READING

Student Visa in Spain for Philippine Passport Hold...

Student Visa in Spain for Philippine Passport Holders

For years, Spain has been a student hub for many people who wants to improve their Spanish and also to see the beauty of Europe. Barcelona is one of the most beautiful cities I lived in and I can say that it is really a cozy city for students and young professionals. As many of my fellow Filipinos are dreaming to study in Spain, today, I will give you an extensive information about obtaining a student visa in spain.

A student visa in Spain allows you to study, reside, work or do research in the country for periods exceeding 90 days.

STEP 1: Schedule an appointment

There are two ways on how to schedule your appointment. The first one is by phone: (02) 7894904 where you have to give the following details:

  1. Complete name as shown in your passport
  2. Passport number
  3. Contact numbers
  4. Preferred date and time of appointment

The second (and the easiest) is through VFS Global. All you have to do is to click schedule an appoinment and fill the following information:

  • State of Residence: on the drop down menu, select Spain Consulate General – Manila.
  • Number of persons applying together: If it’s just you, type 1.
  • Visa Category: Select long stay.
  • The next part of the appointment page will ask you to fill out your passport number, passport expiry, title, given name, surname, date of birth, country code, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address.
  • After providing all these, you will then be directed to a calendar where you have to select the day and hour of your appointment. Make sure to select a date when you already know when you are about to complete all the requirements. Your appointment is going to be void if your requirements are incomplete.

Please make sure to double check the information you provided before clicking the submit button. Appointments can be cancelled/modified online. If you are to cancel your appointment, do it three days before the schedule assigned to you.

STEP 2: Complete your requirements

While waiting for your appointment, make sure to complete the documents required. Put everything in a large brown envelope. Write your surname and contact number on the upper left corner of the envelope. Please write in print/bold. Here are the documents you need to complete before coming to your appointment:

  1. Valid passport with the minimum validity of the duration of the stay.
  2. Completed visa application form.
  3. Two (2) passport size photos. You can have your photo taken in the consulate if you’re not sure about the size.
  4. 1 photocopy of the data page of the valid passport and all previous visas and stamps.
  5. Previous passports (if applicable)
  6. Proof of enrollment at a public or private university, school or center and the details of the course (plan de estudios) to be taken. You can also include your acceptance letter from the school.
  7. Proof of economic means: Bank Certificate, Bank Books, ITR, International, Credit Cards. For minors: Affidavit of support from parents or sponsor, proof of their economic means, ITR, bank certifications, etc. Birth certificate of the minor (NSO)
  8. Medical insurance provided by an authorized insurance company in Spain.

If you are asking for a visa for more than 6 months, the following additional requirements must be submitted:

  1. Medical Certificate (done at any DOH accredited hospital or clinic) indicating the non‐existence of diseases that may have a serious effect on public health, according to International Sanitary Regulations of 2005 (authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs) (validity 3 months from date of issuance).
  2. NBI Clearance (National Bureau of Investigation) authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs (validity is 3 months from date of issuance).

LIST OF SCHENGEN ACCREDITED INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE PHILIPPINES

  • ACE Insurance Philippines
  • Chartis Philippines Insurance, Inc.
  • Assist-Card
  • Blue Cross
  • BPI – MS Insurance Corporation
  • Fortune General Ins. Corp
  • MAA Insurance
  • Malayan Insurance Company, Inc.
  • MAPFRE Insular Insurance Corporation
  • Paramount Life and General Insurance Co
  • PNB General Insurers Co., Inc.
  • Standard Insurance Co.
  • UCPB General Insurance Co. Inc.
  • WorldWide Travel Insurance Plans
  • Everest International Group Administrators Inc.
  • Federal Phoenix Assurance Co., Inc.
  • Philippine British Assurance Co., Inc.
  • Starr International Insurance Philippines
  • Oriental Assurance Corporation
  • PhilsFirst Insurance

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • It is necessary to include 2 photocopies of the application form.
  • You should also have 1 photocopy of the rest of the documents.
  • All documents presented must be translated by a recognized Spanish translator (traductor jurado) accredited by the Spanish Ministry of foreign Affairs.
  • Other documents indicated may be required depending on your case. If there are additional requirements, they will discuss it with you via e-mail or during your first interview.

STEP 3: Verify your documents at the Consulate

Once you’ve completed the documents needed, you need to go to the Consulate of Spain in Manila to have the documents verified. If your documents are complete (according to what they ask), you can move on to the next step. | Address: 5th Flr. ACT Tower, 135 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave. 1227 Makati City

STEP 4: Have your documents translated in Spanish (by a certified translator)

Unfortunately, there are no certified translators in the Philippines. You will have to ask a friend/family member to do it for you in Spain. Here is a list of certified translators in Spain, as approved by the Consulate General in Manila. The list is divided by cities and also different languages. Choose English to Spanish. Contact info of the translator is available in this list.

STEP 5: Have your documents authenticated in the Department of Foreign Affairs (Red Ribbon)

Red Ribbon is mainly for marking your documents authentic and genuine. To find out more about authentication, click here.

STEP 6: Come to the interview

Bring the large brown envelope with all your documents. Although it is definitely okay to bring extra documents which you think will help, do not put too much time and effort to it. The Consul will always have the final say whether you need extra/supporting documents. They will give you more time if needed. During your interview, be honest about your intentions in studying in Spain and don’t panic! Answer only when it is necessary aka don’t say anything irrelevant to the interview. Treat is like a normal conversation with another person.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

When is the best time to apply for my student visa in Spain?
Applications can be made earliest three (3) to six (6) months before the planned entry.

Where do I apply for my student visa in Spain?
You can process your student visa application in the Spain Consulate: 5th Floor, Act Tower, 135 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati, Philippines.

Can I just apply to any school/University I want?
Yes. However, there is an official list of Universities/school that are accredited for student visas. I would say just pick any school you want and don’t adjust to their needs. This is your trip so it should be tailored to fit your needs and expectations. Click here to see the list of accredited Universities in Spain.

Do I need a travel insurance?
Yes. For the student visa, you have to purchase your travel insurance from a trusted company in Spain. You will have to ask the consul about this.

How much money should I have in my bank account?
You should have at least a budget of 12 euros per day if you are applying for a student visa. For example, if you are staying for 90 days, you should have 1,080 euros in your bank account. It’s good to have extra just in case.

If I hired a visa consultant, do I need to personally appear in the consulate?
It is not necessary to appear in the consulate while processing your requirements. However, you will be asked for a personal appearance during your interview. I don’t really recommend hiring a visa consultant because having the experience first hand will be a learning process for you. It’s better if you do it by yourself, most especially if you are not a minor.

If my application gets rejected, can I file for an appeal?
Yes. You can file the appeal as soon as you know that your application was rejected.

Is my student visa in Spain valid for traveling to other European countries?
Yes. Having a student visa in Spain entitles you to travel to 26 other European countries.

Is my student visa valid for working in Spain?
Yes. Your student visa in Spain also entitles you to work part-time while studying. Meaning, you can only take 4 hours of work per day. If you find a job that requires more than those hours, you will have to apply for a work visa (in the Philippines).

What if I want to extend my student visa? Do I have to go back to the Philippines?
In the event that you want to pursue further studies, you can extend your student visa while you are in Spain. They will give you another 90 days extension if approved.

sagrada-familia-552084_1280

Like this article? Hover on the image and pin it on Pinterest! 🙂


Questions about studying in Spain? E-mail me at trishavelarmino[at]gmail[dot]com!

You might also like:


Trisha is one of those people who left their comfortable life to travel the world and learn about life. Her style is to stay in one place she likes for 3 months (or more) to know what it feels like to eat, cook, speak and sleep in another culture that isn’t hers. She'd like to believe she's not traditionally traveling but she just chooses to be somewhere else all the time. Trisha also loves extremely spicy food, pineapples, plants and symmetry. In no particular order, her favourite cities in the world are Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Hong Kong and Tel Aviv. Follow her life adventures on Instagram - @psimonmyway

  1. Dale

    9 October

    I love that you’ve made this info so easily available and easy to digest.

    Whilst I don’t have the need to find the info out for myself, I know how hard it can be sometimes when you’re trying to not just find the information, but the process that someone knows from beginning to end.

  2. WeiLe Ng

    16 October

    Great information. I wonder if this apply to other nationality as well.

  3. bunjoy dacanay

    21 December

    this is a BIG help for filipino’s , I am also planning to study and work at spain but the problem is i only know few basic words and phrases in spanish. but on january 2016 im planning to take a spanish language at TESDA. it is free!!! my question is, is it risky if i only know some basic phrases and words and cannot speak straight spanish? im talking about applying for a visa. do they speak english?

  4. Esram

    23 December

    Hello, this really helpful! I’m planning to study in BCN, like you it’s one of my fave cities in the world! i’ve been there twice.

    I badly need your advice…

    Applying for tourist visa has been very easy for me because i can always present papers from work, not to brag, i have really good work here in PH. But i’ve been wanting to go out of my comfort zone & to be honest im having an LDR relationship with a Catalan for 2 years now and we’ve been wanting to “try” a really proper relationship (without getting married just to get visa) & i prefer me going there. i love PH but life here has been tiring & boring with dirt, crime, i need some changes, i know u completely understand it as u also chose to go out abroad.

    Choosing to study to BcN i have to give up my good work here in PH, i have some savings but I’m afraid that i get rejected of visa without work papers.

    Can my BF sponsor my studies & he’ would be the one sending papers?

    What are the type of part-time jobs i can get as student?

    I know very basic Spanish, is it required?

    Will there always be interview for student visa? For tourist never had interview.

    Can i apply for actual job while studying, and if company hired me i. Can apply for work visa right? But i know probability of this is very low but its the goal? What do u think?

    What are possible jobs to apply im a proj manager here in PH?

    Would appreciate any help!

    Thanks a lot!

  5. Donna

    6 March

    Hi dear,

    Thanks for all the info. I plan to study in Tarragona.

    God bless you!

    Regards,
    Donna

  6. Ella

    13 June

    I believe this post refers to the student visa for more than 90 days right?

  7. Amma

    23 July

    hi, thanks for posting this… very useful. I wanna ask if I am eligible to have an au pair visa at least 1 year of staying in spain.. I have a host family now were having a communication how to proceed to next step. i hope you could help me what are the papers needed.

    please.

    all the best!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

INSTAGRAM
@PSIMONMYWAY